Average ecommerce conversion rate, 2026: the actual numbers by industry
If you Google “average ecommerce conversion rate,” you’ll get a different number on every blog. That’s not because anyone’s making them up — it’s because the underlying data sources count differently, sample different stores, and define a “conversion” differently. The honest answer is a range, with footnotes.
Here’s the short version, with sources:
- Global average across all ecommerce: roughly 2% (IRP Commerce, September 2026, global tracked sectors).(source)
- Shopify-specific median: 1.4% (Littledata, 427 Shopify stores, 90 days to 10 October 2026).(source)
- A “good” Shopify rate is 2.6%+ (top 20% by Littledata). Top 10% is 3.6%+.(source)
- By industry, September 2026 ranged from 5.76% (Arts and Crafts) to 0.44% (Baby & Child) (IRP Commerce).(source)
Anything more specific than that — your industry, your country, your device mix — moves the number around significantly. The rest of this post breaks it down with the receipts attached.
What “conversion rate” actually means (three different numbers)
Before we look at industry tables, you need to know which conversion rate is being measured. Three different denominators get used in published benchmarks, and they produce three different numbers for the same store:
Session-based conversion rate. Orders divided by sessions. This is what Shopify Analytics shows by default. It’s the most commonly cited number and the one you should assume unless a source says otherwise. A session ends after 30 minutes of inactivity, so one shopper who comes back the next day counts as two sessions.
Visitor-based (or unique-user) conversion rate. Orders divided by unique visitors. Higher than session-based, because returning shoppers get counted once. Some Google Analytics 4 reports default to this if you change the conversion event setup.
Pageview-based conversion rate. Orders divided by total pageviews. Always the lowest of the three, often by a lot. Cheaper traffic with high page-per-session counts (think: lookbook-heavy fashion stores) will look terrible on this metric and fine on session-based.
When you see “average ecommerce conversion is 1.4%” on Littledata, that’s session-to-order. When you see Shopify quoting Statista at 1.6%, that’s also session-based.(source) When you see “Dynamic Yield says 2.95%,” that’s a different sample of stores using a different methodology, also session-based.(source)
Don’t compare a session-based number to a visitor-based number and conclude one store is better than the other. They’re measuring different denominators.
The headline number, explained
The two most defensible “global average” numbers in 2026:
| Source | Number | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| IRP Commerce, September 2026 | ~2% | Cross-industry tracked sectors(source) |
| Littledata Shopify benchmark, October 2026 | 1.4% | 427 Shopify stores, 90 days to 10 October 2026(source) |
| Statista (Q3 2025), cited by Shopify | 1.6% | Global retail(source) |
| Dynamic Yield, cited by Shopify | 2.95% | Dynamic Yield clients (skews enterprise)(source) |
So pick your spread: somewhere between 1.4% and 3% is the honest answer for “average ecommerce conversion rate” in 2026, depending on whose data you trust and which segment of the market you’re looking at. The Dynamic Yield figure is higher because their client base over-indexes to mid-market and enterprise stores that have already done CRO work — not because the median ecommerce store is converting at 3%.
For a small-to-mid Shopify store, 1.4% is the most representative single number, because Littledata’s sample is closest to your actual peer group.
A useful rule of thumb from the Littledata data, which we’ll come back to:
- Below 0.5%: Bottom 20%. Something is wrong. Wrong traffic, broken funnel, or both.
- 0.5–2.6%: Normal. The middle 60% of Shopify stores live here, around a median of 1.4%.
- 2.6%+: Good. Top 20% of Shopify stores.
- 3.6%+: Great. Top 10%. Requires real product-market fit and real execution.
Conversion rate by industry (September 2026)
IRP Commerce publishes a cross-industry breakdown every month. Here’s the full September 2026 table, with year-over-year change:
| Industry | Conversion rate | YoY change |
|---|---|---|
| Arts and Crafts | 5.76% | +33.19% |
| Health and Wellbeing | 2.83% | +46.57% |
| Kitchen & Home Appliances | 2.59% | −27.01% |
| Pet Care | 2.13% | −12.98% |
| Sports and Recreation | 1.90% | +30.23% |
| Cars and Motorcycling | 1.76% | +53.56% |
| Fashion Clothing & Accessories | 1.62% | +26.06% |
| Food & Drink | 1.28% | −1.74% |
| Toys, Games & Collectables | 1.07% | −43.46% |
| Baby & Child | 0.44% | −35.92% |
Source: IRP Commerce ecommerce market data, September 2026.
A few things worth flagging before you compare yourself:
- A single month is noisy. The big year-over-year swings (Cars & Motorcycling up 54%, Health and Wellbeing up 47%, Toys & Collectables down 43%, Baby & Child down 36%, Kitchen & Home Appliances down 27%) are partly seasonal and partly ad-market shifts, and IRP’s own summary notes that September’s cross-market session conversion rose from 1.68% to 1.97% year over year. Don’t read September in isolation. Pull the same month a year ago and average a few months together if you want a stable read.
- IRP’s sample is its own client base — UK-leaning, retailer-heavy. Their numbers tend to run a bit lower than Shopify-only samples, partly because the underlying mix includes higher-AOV verticals where session conversion is naturally lower.
- Arts & Crafts being on top doesn’t mean “switch to selling crafts.” It means the mix of stores in that category, the average price point, and the buyer mindset (hobbyist with intent) all line up for higher session conversion. Different category dynamics — different normal range.
For Shopify-specific numbers there are now two sources. Littledata’s October 2026 dataset publishes industry medians for every industry with at least 30 stores (source):
| Industry (Littledata, Shopify) | Median conversion rate | Top 20% above | Stores |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty & Skincare | 2.8% | 4.1% | 38 |
| Health & Supplements | 2.4% | 3.8% | 34 |
| Food & Beverage | 2.3% | 3.6% | 31 |
| Fashion & Apparel | 1.2% | 2.2% | 75 |
| Home & Furniture | 0.9% | 1.8% | 62 |
Those are medians of actual Shopify stores over a 90-day window, which makes them the closest thing to a peer benchmark in this post. Shopify itself also publishes 12-month industry averages on its own blog (source):
- Food and beverage: 6.22%
- Beauty and personal care: 4.94%
- Multi-brand retail: 3.93%
- Pet care: 3.28%
- Fashion / apparel: 3.06%
- Consumer goods: 2.85%
- Home and furniture: 1.41%
- Luxury and jewelry: 0.94%
These are noticeably higher than the IRP cross-industry averages above. Two reasons. First, they reflect 12-month rolling data, which smooths out seasonal noise. Second, Shopify’s published figures appear to skew toward stores that already have meaningful traffic — a sample bias that pulls the median up.
If you’re a Shopify merchant trying to figure out what “good” looks like for your category, the Shopify 12-month numbers are a better target than the IRP single-month snapshot, with the caveat that they’re aspirational for stores that don’t already have product-market fit.
The sources agree on the shape at the edges: beauty and food convert above average, fashion sits mid-table or below, and the highest-ticket categories (home, furniture, luxury) sit at the bottom. They disagree sharply on one category. Shopify puts food and beverage top at 6.22% and Littledata has it third at 2.3%, while IRP’s Food & Drink sector converts at 1.28%, near the bottom of its table. Treat that as a sampling difference rather than a fact to settle: the IRP figure is one month from its own UK-leaning client base, the Shopify figure is a 12-month rolling average from a different set of stores, and none of the three is measuring the same merchants.
Conversion rate by traffic source
Where your visitor came from matters more than what category you sell in. A direct visit to a brand a customer already knows converts very differently than a cold paid-social click.
Ruler Analytics published cross-channel conversion benchmarks in August 2025, based on over 100 million data points across their global database (source):
| Traffic source | Average conversion rate |
|---|---|
| Direct | 3.3% |
| Paid Search | 3.2% |
| Referral | 2.9% |
| Organic Search | 2.7% |
| 2.6% | |
| Social Media (paid + organic) | 1.5% |
Three things to take from that table:
Direct converts highest because direct visitors already know you. A visitor typing your URL in or clicking a saved bookmark has already cleared the trust hurdle. Don’t flatter yourself that “direct = strong brand”; some of it is repeat customers, some of it is dark-traffic from messaging apps and email previews that don’t pass referrer info.
Paid social converts the lowest. Ruler’s number is 1.5% — about half the cross-channel average. That’s not a reason to abandon paid social. It’s a reason to model it correctly: paid social is top-of-funnel for most ecommerce stores, and the conversions you measure on the click are an undercount of the actual contribution. Just don’t confuse “low last-click conversion rate” with “low ROI.”
Email is mid-pack, but campaigns and flows are very different. Ruler shows email at 2.6% all-up. Klaviyo’s 2025 benchmark report breaks the email channel apart and shows automated flows generating 13× the placed-order rate of one-off campaigns (source). The median placed-order rate across all flow recipients is 1.42%, with the top 10% of flows at 4.93%. Klaviyo’s data shows flows generate ~41% of total email revenue from just ~5.3% of sends, which is the cleanest illustration you’ll find of why automation > broadcast.(source)
If your email channel is converting closer to “campaign median” than “flow median,” your problem isn’t the channel. It’s the mix.
Conversion rate by device
For years the mobile-versus-desktop gap was the most consistent finding in every benchmark report: mobile converted lower, always. Littledata’s October 2026 Shopify dataset complicates that story, and it is worth reading carefully rather than repeating the old line.
Littledata’s Shopify-specific data, 427 stores, 90 days to 10 October 2026 (source):
- Mobile median: 1.5% (top 20% of stores: 2.9%+; top 10%: 4.0%+)
- Desktop median: 1.5% (top 20% of stores: 3.1%+; top 10%: 5.1%+)
On the median Shopify store, the gap has closed: mobile and desktop both convert at 1.5%. The gap is still there at the top of the distribution, where the best desktop stores reach 5.1% against 4.0% on mobile, so the stores that have done the most CRO work still get more out of a desktop visitor than a phone visitor. Littledata’s previous dataset (2,800 sites, 2023 vintage) showed mobile at 1.2% against desktop at 1.9%, so the change is real and recent, and it is consistent with one-tap wallets (Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay) removing most of the typing from a phone checkout. Littledata does not publish a cause, so treat that as a plausible reading rather than a finding.
Where mobile still differs is the funnel shape, not the end result. In the same dataset the median add-to-cart rate is 5.4% on mobile against 9.7% on desktop, while checkout completion is 62% on mobile against 39% on desktop (source): phone shoppers add less and finish more. And mobile is where the traffic is: the median Shopify store takes 68% of its sessions from phones, with the middle 60% of stores between 45% and 82% (source).
The strategic implication changes with the data. If your own mobile conversion rate trails desktop by a wide margin, that is no longer “just how phones are”; the median store shows no gap, so the gap you see is specific to your mobile experience, and mobile checkout friction is still the first place to look. If your mobile and desktop rates are close, the lever on mobile is the product page, where the add-to-cart gap lives, rather than the checkout.
Conversion rate by country
Geography moves conversion rate more than most operators expect. Same product, same site, different country — different conversion rate, mostly because of payment-method fit, shipping expectations, and trust signals localized for that market.
Cross-country averages (Rocking Web data, 2025, cited by Landmark Global — source):
| Country | Conversion rate |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 2.6–4.1% |
| Switzerland | 2.7% |
| Germany | 2.22% |
| United States | 1.96–2.3% |
| Australia | 1.78% |
| France | 1.10% |
| India | 1.10% |
| Italy | 0.99% |
The UK consistently ranks at the top of country-level conversion benchmarks. Multiple sources note the UK has shown higher conversion rates than the US for several consecutive years now, attributed to a more mature ecommerce shopper base, broader card-on-file adoption, and tighter logistics.
If you sell internationally and your aggregate conversion rate looks soft, segment by country before you blame the site. A 2% global average might be 3.5% UK / 1.0% France averaging out — and the fix for those two countries is completely different (the UK number is fine; the France number probably means missing local payment methods like Cartes Bancaires).
What actually moves a store above its industry baseline
Industry averages are a starting line, not a finish line. The stores in the top decile of every cohort (Littledata’s “top 10%”: 3.6%+ overall, 5.1%+ desktop) all do roughly the same things, in roughly this order:
1. They fix the leak before they chase a new lever. Most stores have one big avoidable conversion killer — broken mobile checkout, missing trust signals on the PDP, a slow add-to-cart, an inventory state that surfaces “out of stock” on the shipping step. Find that first. Replays helps; we have a guide on figuring out where your store’s leak is.
2. They reduce checkout friction aggressively. This is where the biggest wins still live in 2026, especially on mobile. One-tap pay, address autocomplete, real-time shipping cost, no surprise fees on the final step. We wrote about why so many Shopify carts get abandoned and what to do about it — same checkout-friction lens, slightly different funnel slice.
3. They diagnose the why, not just the what. Shopify Analytics will tell you where the funnel drops. It won’t tell you why. That’s where session replay earns its keep. Watch ten or fifteen sessions of visitors who dropped off at the step you care about, and patterns appear quickly — rage clicks on an unresponsive button, dead clicks on something that only looks tappable. (That’s what Replays does.)
4. They keep working at it. No store goes from 1.5% to 3.6% in a quarter. The top-decile stores are top-decile because they’ve made fifty small CRO decisions correctly over a year, not one heroic redesign. We collected the playbook in our Shopify CRO guide.
Limits of benchmark data — read this before you panic
Three honest caveats before you compare yourself against any of the numbers above:
Your industry mix matters more than your industry’s average. If you sell home & furniture, the Shopify 12-month average says 1.41%. But if your AOV is $800 and most competitors are $200, you should expect a lower session conversion rate, because higher-AOV purchases come with longer consideration. The right comparison is your peer group at your price point, not your category’s average.
Your traffic mix matters more than the channel benchmarks. A store that’s 80% paid-social-driven is going to look bad on session-based conversion compared to a store that’s 80% email-driven. Both can be healthy businesses with similar revenue. Don’t compare yourself to “ecommerce average” if your traffic mix looks nothing like average.
Conversion rate trades off against AOV. You can ship a “70% off everything” discount and conversion rate goes up — but revenue per session may not move, and gross margin definitely won’t. The metric to track over time is revenue per session (or contribution margin per session), not conversion rate alone. A store with 1.5% conversion at $200 AOV is doing fine against one with 3% conversion at $80 AOV.
Benchmarks are old by the time they’re published. Even the freshest figure here, IRP’s September 2026 read, is a few weeks old by the time you’re reading it. The Shopify 12-month numbers are a year-rolling average. Treat all of it as direction, not destination.
How to know if you should actually be worried
Here’s a no-nonsense self-assessment, calibrated to the data above:
- Session conversion rate below 0.5% on a Shopify store with steady-state traffic: Something is broken. Could be wrong traffic (cold paid-social to an unknown brand at full price), broken funnel (a real bug a customer would have to email you about), or trust collapse (no reviews, no SSL, no policies). Don’t optimize. Diagnose first.
- 0.5–1.4%: Below the median. Soft, but not pathological. There’s a leak. Most stores in this range have a single fixable issue eating most of the gap.
- 1.4–2.6%: Normal range, from the median to the top 20%. Now you should be doing real CRO work: measuring, testing, watching replays, iterating on PDP and checkout.
- 2.6%+: Top 20% on Shopify per Littledata. You’ve got product-market fit and a competent funnel. Now the levers are AOV (bundling, cross-sell, upsell), retention (subscriptions, repurchase flows), and acquisition cost.
- 3.6%+: Top decile per Littledata. Rare. Usually the result of (a) niche product with high intent, (b) returning-customer-heavy mix, or (c) years of disciplined CRO work — usually some combination.
The fastest way to figure out which bucket you’re in and what’s actually causing the gap is to combine analytics (Shopify Analytics tells you where) with session replay (which tells you why). Watching twenty replays of visitors who dropped at your “biggest leak” funnel step will give you better intuition for your store’s specific issues than any benchmark blog post can. (Including this one.)
What to do with all these numbers
The honest takeaway from a stats post is rarely “here’s the number to chase.” It’s “here’s the range, here’s where you sit, here’s what to do about it.”
Industry averages help with two things and two things only:
- Reality-checking expectations. If you’ve decided 6% is your goal because someone on Twitter said theirs is 7%, the data here will recalibrate you. The Twitter merchant’s 7% may be measuring visitor-based on returning-customer-heavy traffic, and your 2% session-based on cold paid social may actually be the better outcome per dollar of acquisition spend.
- Spotting outliers in your own data. If your conversion rate suddenly drops 30% in a week, the industry average isn’t going to tell you why — but it’ll tell you whether the drop is yours specifically (panic, dig in) or industry-wide (your category is having a bad week, panic less, dig in less).
Most stores benefit more from fixing one obvious leak in their own funnel than from chasing the average of an industry that doesn’t exactly match their mix anyway. Find your leak. Watch the replays. Fix the leak. Then come back and look at industry averages again — usually, you’ll have moved through several percentile bands and stopped caring about the benchmark in the first place.
Conversion rate is one of three numbers worth tracking together for a Shopify store. It pairs with cart abandonment — the same funnel seen from the other end — and average order value, since revenue per session is roughly conversion rate × AOV, so the two move your top line in tandem. If you’d rather just see where your store sits against all three at once, we built a free Shopify benchmark checker — type your numbers in, no sign-up.
Need to figure out where your store’s leak actually is? Propel Replays is the session-replay tool we make. Free up to 750 pageviews per month, 30-day retention on every plan, 0ms impact on Core Web Vitals (Lighthouse-measured), and built on Shopify primitives so you can filter recordings by every customer field Shopify knows about. Install in under 30 seconds.
Sources
- IRP Commerce — Ecommerce Market Data, September 2026
- Littledata — Shopify conversion rate benchmark (427 Shopify stores, 90 days to 10 October 2026; median 1.4%, top 20% 2.6%, top 10% 3.6%; device and industry splits)
- Littledata — Shopify and Ecommerce Benchmarks (2026), methodology and the add-to-cart, checkout completion and mobile traffic share figures
- Shopify — Ecommerce Conversion Rate guide (citing Statista Q3 2025 and Dynamic Yield)
- Ruler Analytics — Average Conversion Rate by Industry and Marketing Source 2025
- Klaviyo — Ecommerce Email Marketing Benchmark Report
- Landmark Global — Conversion Rates Factors 2025